Elizabeth Rood arrived at the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, Georgia in July 2017 to serve as Deputy Chief of Mission.  Prior to Tbilisi, she served as Political Counselor in Kabul, Afghanistan (2014-2016).
Previously, Ms. Rood directed the State Department’s Office of Export Control Cooperation in the Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation, the Office of Caucasus Affairs and Regional Conflicts in the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, and the Foreign Service Institute’s Stability Operations Division.  Additionally, she acted as Principal Officer at the U.S. Consulate General in Peshawar, Pakistan.
In earlier assignments, she served as the State Department’s representative on the U.S. Provincial Reconstruction Team in Paktika Province in southeastern Afghanistan, as well as Deputy to the U.S. Special Negotiator for the Nagorno-Karabakh, Abkhazia, South Ossetia, and Transnistria conflicts.  Previous tours include the Nonproliferation Bureau; the U.S. Mission to the International Organizations in Vienna, Austria; the U.S. Consulate General in Dusseldorf, Germany; and U.S. Embassies in Vienna, Austria, and Moscow, Russia.
Before joining the Foreign Service in 1993, Ms. Rood taught foreign languages in the Frederick County, Maryland public schools.  She is a native of Cary, North Carolina and holds an MA from the University of Maryland at College Park and an AB from Randolph-Macon Woman’s College in Lynchburg, Virginia.  She speaks French, Russian, German, Pashto, Dari, and Georgian.