Lasha Darsalia is Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia since October 2018. His responsibilities include to deal with the issues concerning the Russian-Georgian conflict, as well as neighboring countries and International Organizations. Mr. Darsalia is chief negotiator from Georgia to the Russian Federation in the Geneva International Discussions (GID).
Prior to his assignment Lasha Darsalia was First Deputy Minister at the State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equity. His main responsibilities included to work on the issues of the engament policy with te communities on the Russian Occupied territories.
He graduated from the Tbilisi State University Masters and Bachelor’s degrees in International Relations. In 2007 He got his Master’s degree in The Theory of International Relations from the University of Essex (UK) as the British Government Chevening Fellowship Scholar. Parallel to this he got extensive training through various programs. Among them, he attended the “The New Issues in Security Course – 2016” at the Geneva Center for Security Policy.