After joining Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey in 1993, Ambassador Fatma Ceren Yazgan worked in various Directorate Generals within the Ministry such as Cultural Affairs, European Affairs, America and Security and Intelligence. She served as Deputy Director General of Security and Intelligence between 2012-2017. On her diplomatic assignments abroad, Ambassador Yazgan served in Turkish Embassies in Muscat, Kiev and Moscow, as well as Turkey’s Permanent Representation to OSCE. Ambassador Yazgan presented her credentials as Ambassador of Republic of Turkey to Georgia on 15 December 2017.
Ambassador Yazgan is a graduate of Boğaziçi University, Department of Political Science and International Relations. She has a MLitt degree from St Andrews University on Terrorism and Violence. She is fluent in English and Russian.