Ambassador Matthew Bryza is a Non- Resident Senior Fellow at the Atlantic Council of the United States (focusing on Eurasian energy security) and Board Member of the Jamestown Foundation, both located in Washington, DC.  He was Director of the International Centre for Defence and Security in Tallinn, Estonia, during 2012-2015, where he founded the Centre’s energy security program.
Bryza resides in Istanbul, where he serves on the Board of Turcas, a publicly-traded energy company involved with fuel distribution, power generation, and petrochemicals.  He is also CEO of Lamor Turkey, a Turkish-Finnish joint venture in environmental solutions and serves on the Board of the Finnish parent company, Lamor Ab (the world’s largest oil spill response equipment manufacturer).
In early 2012, Bryza completed a 23-year career as a U.S. diplomat, culminating as Ambassador to Azerbaijan.  Earlier, he served as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State (2005-2009) and Director on the National Security Council Staff at the White House (2001-2005) for Eurasian energy security and U.S. relations with Turkey, Cyprus, Greece, Central Asia, and the South Caucasus (including mediation of the region’s separatist conflicts). During 1998 to 2001, Ambassador Bryza was the Deputy Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on Caspian Basin Energy Security, and helped develop the legal and commercial frameworks of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and South Caucasus natural gas pipelines.
He also served in the U.S. Missions to Russia (1995-1997) and Poland (1989-1991).
Bryza is a frequent commentator in media outlets that have included CNN, the BBC, Fox News, Financial Times, Washington Post, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Bloomberg, and Chicago Tribune, as well as numerous outlets in Turkey and the South Caucasus.