CNN foreign affairs correspondent, Jill Dougherty
“At GDSC the obvious focus was on NATO, but I think it was light broader – it was about Georgia’s role in the world, Georgia’s role in this regions and how it fits into Europe in the wider world. It was very interesting because I have come to Georgia many years, but I have been back to see the progress it has made and also the progress it has to be made – reforms and change. Georgia is obviously on the right track and it has the will to continue to do the right things to develop and become a modern country. They can truly have influence not only here but in the wider world.”
State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia, Davit Bakradze
“This is the 10th conference led by Georgia indicating to the consistent policy Georgia is pursuing in defence and security areas. Today, European and Euro-Atlantic security is practically unbelievable without Georgia`s participation. Georgia is contributing to this process by democratic development, modernization of army and by improving interoperability with NATO. The discussions were very interesting where we mainly focused on the concrete outcomes Georgia is expecting from the Warsaw Summit”.
President of Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies, Eka Tkeshelashvili
“The importance of Georgia Defence and Security Conference is increasing year by year. This year the number of participants has increased and themes of the debates were also very interesting, mainly concerning the regional and global security issues. I welcome the fact that Georgia continues this tradition. When Georgia is facing serious security challenges and at the same time provides a huge contribution to strengthening international security, hosting such an important event is crucial in order to discuss such urgent issues from the global as well as from regional point of view.”
Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, David Usupashvili
“At the Georgia Defence and Security Conference we are discussing the ways of strengthening our cooperation and making Georgia more secure and for its part, what Georgia can do to contribute to global peace and security. This conference is one step forward. We are discussing not only the concrete issues related to the Warsaw Summit decisions but many other important security issues in a wider context. Very important military exercise was closed today and Georgia will host many such events in the future. This means more defence and security for everybody.”
Former Minister of Defence, Mikheil Darchiashvili
“On various panels we discussed Georgia’s NATO integration perspectives, Georgia-NATO relations and cooperation with the partner countries. Georgia’s contribution to global security was widely appreciated by the participants. We talked about our expectations from the Warsaw Summit. We should use all tools to come closer to NATO and strengthen interoperability not only at the political level but in terms of military cooperation as well. It was reiterated that Georgia should continue democratic reforms, transformation and making contribution to global security and when the international and strategic circumstances will permit, Georgia should be ready to join the Alliance as a full-fledged member.”