Georgia Defence and Security Conference has been officially concluded. A two-day conference was summarized by the Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria and Senior Director of the Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement Michael Carpenter.
The Minister of Defence expressed his gratitude to the participants of the event for their productive work. In his address, Levan Izoria discussed the process of defence transformation and emphasized on the new approach of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia that is manifested in the Strategic Readiness and comprises an everyday readiness for NATO membership, more interoperability with NATO standards and high level combat readiness. Minister also discussed the Total Defence concept and in this regard, underlined the significance of effective use of military and civil resources. According to Minister Izoria, for the defence of common democratic values and principles an adequate military readiness is critically important. In regards to the protection of democratic institutions, the accent was made on the resilience of society and the corresponding steps made by the Ministry of Defence. Levan Izoria also underlined future plans, including the establishment of NATO-Georgia readiness center and talked about the arrival of the U.S. company in Georgia, for the first time in history, on a rotational basis for training at the combat readiness center.
“During the conference we reviewed security and defence readiness issues, as well as various mechanisms necessary for the deterrence of aggression. We discussed the Black Sea region security, the Total Defence concept and what is their importance for the society like Georgia, so that preparation and active public engagement in country’s defence can be provided. We don’t talk only about deterring the military aggression. The greatest damage can be done by such subversive actions as propaganda, disinformation and cyberattacks.” – said Michael Carpenter while summarizing the conference.