Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC)
Over the past eleven years, Georgia Defence and Security Conference has developed into a unique forum in the region, where key themes related to Georgian and Euro-Atlantic security are addressed by senior Georgian and foreign policy-makers, experts, representatives of non-governmental organizations, media and academia. On November 1-2 the Ministry of Defence of Georgia will host the 12th annual Georgia Defence and Security Conference.
The GDSC 2018 will address existing and emerging threats and challenges to the Euro-Atlantic security and stability. The rapidly changing security environment requires instant and accurate analysis to get better understanding of possible implications. Thus, the conference aims to form an attractive venue for interactive and thought-provoking sessions, as well as side-events where participants will discuss and exchange views to come up with solid solutions and policy recommendations.
This year the GDSC will spotlight four interactive themes. The first panel will focus on Nations under Pressure – Deflecting the Threat. In light of growing concerns on political, economic and military pressure employed by Russia, participants will discuss existing threats and challenges for states willing
to join European and Euro-Atlantic community and reflect on how these countries can increase their resilience to Russia’s revisionist foreign policy.
During the second panel on Modern Complexities of the Total Defence, the panelists will share their views on challenges and opportunities that should be taken into consideration while implementing the Total Defence concept into practice.
The third panel will focus on Challenges to the Euro-Atlantic Community – Adapting to the Changing Security Environment. Panel experts and officials will discuss how Brussels can come up with viable solutions to countering existing broad range of threats, focusing on NATO’s defence posture and the
EU’s new security and defence initiatives.
The fourth panel will be devoted to “Open Door” policy in the aftermath of 2018 Brussels Summit – Georgia`s Transformation on path to the membership. Foreign and Georgian participants will reflect on NATO’s strategic agenda after the Brussels Summit 2018, analyzing the prospects for
aspirant countries joining NATO, as well as Georgia’s transformation progress to meet political, economic and military criteria for membership.