Mr. Irakli Kobakhidze, the constitutionalist by profession, has been elected the Chairman of Parliament of Georgia on November 18, 2016, serving as the Executive Secretary and Member of the Political Council for the Party “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia”.
Prior to engaging in politics, Mr. Kobakhidze spent almost eight years with the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) to lead its Local Self-Government and Regional Development Project in the Expert capacity. His earlier careerincludes jobs at Open Society Georgia Foundation as a Member of the Expert Committee on Human Rights and Rule of Law Program and Council of Europe Representative Office to Georgia as its Expert on Strategic Planning Issues. He has also served as the Regional Coordinator of Public Education Project for USAID.
Irakli Kobakhidze holds Master of Law from Tbilisi State University and Master of Law and Doctoral Degrees from the Heinrich-Heine-University of Düsseldorf. As the author of numerous scientific papers and manuals, Mr. Kobakhidze has been delivering lectures on Constitutional Law, human rights, Law on Political Parties, Municipal Law and other legal disciplines since 2005at various levels of higher education of public and private universities in Georgia.