Giorgi Margvelashvili was elected President of Georgia on 27 October, 2013. The former Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Education and Science, Mr. Margvelashvili is a committed democrat and reformer who is the initiator of the process of essential transformation of the politicized education system. While he is not affiliated with any political party, in May, 2013 Giorgi Margvelashvili was named as the Presidency candidate by the coalition “Georgian Dream” and he confidently won the elections with 62,18 percent of votes.
Mr. Margvelashvili’s background is in public policy, politics and academia. Before joining the Georgian Dream government after its victory in the October 2012 parliamentary elections, he was a well-known political expert and served for more than a decade in senior positions at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), a leading Georgian institution of higher education in government, law, international affairs and journalism.