Dănuţ Sebastian Neculăescuis a career diplomat working in the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs since October 2002. During his diplomatic career, he fulfilled responsibilities in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in the diplomatic service abroad.
Previously, he held high-ranking positions in the Romanian MFA from which he contributed to the preparation for NATO Summits in the US (Chicago - 2012), UK (New Port - 2014), and Poland (Warsaw - 2016).He also contributed to the development of the strategic partnerships of Romania with the United States of America, Poland and Turkey, especially on the security dimension. In the period January - November 2013, he was responsible for the planning of monitoring activities in the headquarters in Tbilisi of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM).
Presently, he is the State Secretary for Regional Affairs in the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.