From August 2016 till now the first deputy minister of Defence of Georgia.
In 2011-2015 served at the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, respectively worked in the position of the Head of Administration at the Ministry of Internal Affair, and throughout the year till August 2016 at the State Security Service of Georgia.
From 1998 to 2011 she worked in various positions at the ministry of defense of Georgia such as International Relations and Euro-Atlantic Integration Department, the J-5 Strategic Planning and Military Policy of the Joint Staff of the Armed Forces of Georgia (head of department) and in the capacity of the Senior Advisor of the Chief of Defense of Georgia. Since 2006 to 2008 she served as the Defense Attaché of Georgia to the Republic of Lithuania, Republic of Latvia, Republic of Estonia and Republic of Poland.
Lela Chikovani owns master degrees in Economics and Defense Analysis and National Security Affairs. She completed the Special Military Studies Course in the National Defense Academy of Georgia, and graduated from the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS USA), the Defense Academy of the United Kingdom, the National Defense College of Sweden, as well as from the leadership School of John Kennedy Harvard and the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies.