Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC)
This year the eleventh Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC) will be held on 12 October 2017 in Batumi, Georgia. The GDSC will gather decision-makers, thought leaders, and civil society representatives to exchange views through interactive and thought-provoking plenary sessions and panel discussions. The aim of the conference is to think through how to operate in a dynamic environment, discuss emerging threats in the Black Sea region – and the region’s importance in providing the European security.
The conference will underscore five interactive themes. Our panel discussions will focus on the following topics: changing security landscape in the Black Sea region, transformation of warfare: hybrid and asymmetric threats, transatlantic response to Russia, state resilience and external leverage in the South Caucasus, and NATO after the Warsaw Summit: implications for Georgia.