In parallel to the Georgian Defence and Security Conference hosted in Batumi, Chief of the General Staff of GAF Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze held bilateral meetings. CHOD of Georgia met Rear Admiral Patrick A. Piercey Deputy Director of Plans, Policy and Strategy, U.S. European Command. Implemented defence reforms, cooperation with NATO and Georgia`s participation in international missions were highlighted during the meeting. The sides also focused on further development of bilateral defence cooperation between Georgia and the United States.
Today, Major-General Vakhtang Kapnadze has also met with Deputy Head of the General Staff of the Republic of Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant-General Enrico Apryamov. Bilateral military cooperation between Georgia and Armenia and future perspectives were outlined during the meeting. A special attention was attributed to the military education sphere. Bilateral cooperation plan also envisages partnership in defence strategy planning, exchanging experience in the process of reserve and mobilization system development, consultations on cyber-security aspects and strengthening cooperation among the staff of different departments.