The Ministry of Defence of Georgia will host the 10th annual Georgia Defence and Security Conference May 24-25. One of the partners of the GDSC, Executive Vice President of the Atlantic Council Damon Wilson speaks about the importance of the Conference in his special video message.
“We are delighted to be partnering with the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, particularly Minister Tina Khidasheli and convening the Georgia Defence and Security Conference at the end of May. We’re going to convening this community at a very critical time. It is run-up of the NATO Warsaw Summit obviously but if you look at the European security today and the challenges we are facing from the East and from the South are of historic proportions. And we are at the frontlines of the run right of the Caucasus,” says Damon Wilson.
In the video address he also focuses on the significance of the event: “We structured the conference in a way to maximize input from the participants, bring your ideas and by joining us becoming the part of a community in action, the community that is committed to action, solving problems and helping to develop a more secure, safe and prosperous transatlantic community which includes Georgia and the Caucasus. And as you all know we are also joining the Georgians as they celebrate the 25th anniversary of Independence. Georgians do have a work on but they also know how to form an incredible party for their guests. So please join us in Tbilisi. We look forward to seeing you this Georgia Defence and Security Conference.”
Along with the Atlantic Council of the United States the partners of the conference are: the Royal United Services Institute (RUSI), the German Marshall Fund of the United States (GMF) and Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
GDSC will bring together decision-makers, thought leaders, and civil society representatives to exchange views through interactive and thought-provoking plenary sessions and breakout discussions designed to stimulate original and constructive insights about the greatest challenges facing the international order today.
The conference will spotlight four interactive themes. Day one will be dedicated to NATO, with the special view on the upcoming Warsaw summit. Discussions will focus on the main items on the Summit agenda. Day two will focus on three themes most relevant to contemporary security challenges: security in the wider Black Sea region as an indispensable part of the Euro-Atlantic security architecture; threats to the international order and its implications for small states; and unconventional dimensions of warfare.