10 days are left before the opening of Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC). The Ministry of Defence of Georgia will host the 10th annual Georgia Defence and Security Conference in the hotel “Hualing” May 24-25.
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli is speaking about the importance of the conference in her special video message.
“It is with great pleasure that we celebrate the 10th anniversary of Georgia Defence and Security Conference, as this year the conference falls on two significant events for our country – 25th anniversary of the Independence of Georgia, where the celebratory events will take place exactly in the conference days, and importantly, it also precedes the NATO Warsaw Summit.
Georgia Defence and Security Conference will bring together experts from the entire world, defence ministers, members of parliament, high officials from partner states, from NATO member as well as non-member countries to discuss the future of world affairs and the main security challenges facing the whole civilized world. We will try to get the answers on those issues. Join us in finding the answers,” says Tinatin Khidasheli.
The conference will spotlight four interactive themes. Day one will be dedicated to NATO, with the special view on the upcoming Warsaw summit. Discussions will focus on the main items on the Summit agenda. Day two will focus on three themes most relevant to contemporary security challenges: security in the wider Black Sea region as an indispensable part of the Euro-Atlantic security architecture; threats to the international order and its implications for small states; and unconventional dimensions of warfare.
The partners of the conference are: the Atlantic Council of the United States, the Royal United Services Institute (RUSI), the German Marshall Fund of the United States (GMF) and Konrad Adenauer Foundation.