The final panel of Georgia Defence and Security Conference was dedicated to the discussion of Ukrainian crisis and European security challenges. Oleksandr Lytvynenko, Deputy Secretary of the National Security and Defence Council of Ukraine; Aurel Fondos, State Secretary of the Ministry of Defensce of the Republic of Moldova; Roman Jakic, Former Minister of Defence of Slovenia; Andreas Peschke, Director for Eastern Europe the  Caucasus and Central Asia, Federal Foreign Office, Federal Republic of Germany; Lincoln Mitchell, Scholar, Arnold A. Saltzman Institute of War and Peace Studies, Columbia University and Róbert Ondrejcsák, Director of CENAA delivered speeches during the session which was chaired by Brooks Tigner, Jane’s Defence Weekly.
The spokesperson highlighted a number of topics including challenges to European security architecture and the “Domino Effect” –related threats from Russia. As it was unilaterally stated during discussions the Russia`s aggressive policy must be opposed by consolidated actions and NATO`s enlargement to the Eastern Europe. Though, given the experience of dealing with Russia, it is practically impossible to resolve the problems without a cardinal change of Russia`s policy.
“We were discussing the conflict in Ukraine but we had a broader discussion of Russia's role in that conflict and other related conflicts in the region and how Georgia's western allies can support Georgia and also support Ukraine in an effort to push back against this Russia's assertion of power. We heard from several former Ministers of the European countries and a couple of academic analysis. It was a fruitful discussion. It is worth taking the time to move away from simply hard line anti-Russian rhetoric and take a look and analysis what is going while the same time recognizing Russia's aggressive behavior and aggressive intentions towards Georgia, towards Ukraine towards other countries in the region” commented Lincoln Mitchell.