Discussions were held around information warfare, Russian propaganda, and its strategic consequences in the Hotel Holiday Inn in the frames of ongoing 3rd South Caucasus Security Forum (SCSF) 2015 and Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC). Levan Dolidze Founder and Director of Centre for Security and Development of Georgia, Liudas Zdanavičius Lecturer of Military Academy of Latvia, Taras Mykhalniuk Director of Open Ukraine- Arseniy Yatsenyuk Foundation and  Arkady Moshes Programme Director- EUs Eastern Neighbourhood and Russia Research Programme of the Finish Institute of International Affairs participated in  the Session II. The session was chaired by Journalist Mirek Tóda.
Levan Dolidze highlighted hybrid warfare and its implications, information warfare led by Russia and the ways of fighting against it: „we have talked of the consolidation of all the political forces who share Georgia`s foreign and security policy priorities. We also refereed to infromation campaigns and strengthening  institutions important for neutralizing all the possible threats“.
Liudas Zdanavičius shared his country`s experience in this area and focused on specifics of Russian propaganda: “we have discussed the effective instruments of fighting against Russian propaganda, will it be limiting of it or enhancing the quality of mass media as well as educating the society. Besides this, decision making people need to be better informed and well aware about the essence of the question.
The conference participants agreed that it is important to invest in the field of education and to encourage investigative journalism to fight against propaganda and information warfare.