“Georgia is a staunch candidate of NATO membership”, declared NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General James Appathurai in the Hotel Holiday Inn at 3rd South Caucasus Security Forum (SCSF) 2015 and Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC).
The first session was dedicated to the topic of Euro-Atlantic security and NATO integration. Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli, State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia Davit Barkradze, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General James Appathurai, Ambassador of Estonia to NATO Lauri Lepik and Head of EUMM to Georgia Kęstutis Jankauskas addressed the audience. The session-Euro-Atlantic security: Georgia - a staunch aspirant on NATO`s eastern edge was chaired by Mikheil Darchiashvili, former Deputy Minister of Defence.
During the session, Tinatin Khidasheli underlined significance of upcoming NATO Warsaw Summit and Ministerial which will be the  starting point for bold, strong, direct clear responses for the Russia's policy: “If the Summit in Warsaw is not brave enough telling to Russia that there are no zones of influence, there is no new iron curtain to be built in Europe, that there is no veto power to the countries who do not even have a say at the decision making in NATO, than I believe that there will be another weakness shown from our side jointly, and it will be another victory from the side of Moscow encouraging them for further actions”.
James Appathurai focused on the Russia`s negative role in Baltic countries and Black Sea region. He focused on the NATO enlargement and outlined that NATO open door policy should remain in force for the aspirant countries: “Georgia’s place in NATO is clear and growing. It is represented in the Alliance in a larger scale compared to other non NATO nations.
In the frames of the Conference, two more sessions are planned. The attendees will speak about information war and its strategic consequences as well as about NATO and its partners before 2016 Summit.